Life List

1
Mute Swan
2
Bewick's Swan
11/01/1987
Slimbridge, Glos
3
Whooper Swan
10/01/1987
Hyde Lane, Bucks
4
Bean Goose
25/02/1994
Welney, Norfolk
5
Pink-footed Goose
08/03/1987
Snettisham, Norfolk
6
White-fronted Goose
11/01/1987
Slimbridge, Glos
7
Lesser White-fronted Goose
20/02/1988
Slimbridge
8
Greylag Goose
9
Snow Goose
08/03/1997
Welney
10
Canada Goose
11
Barnacle Goose
26/09/1996
Fair Isle
12
Brent Goose
13
Red-breasted Goose
21/02/1988
Cley, Norfolk
14
Egyptian Goose
08/03/1987
Norfolk
15
Shelduck
16
Mandarin Duck
27/02/1988
Virginia Water
17
Wigeon
18
American Wigeon
03/01/1987
Tringford Reservoir
19
Gadwall
20
Teal
21
Green-winged Teal
22
Mallard
23
Black Duck
09/10/1994
Tresco
24
Pintail
25
Garganey
16/05/1987
Tringford Reservoir
26
Blue-winged Teal
07/10/1999
St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
27
Shoveler
28
Red-crested Pochard
Hanningfield Reservoir
29
Canvasback
08/03/1997
Welney
30
Pochard
31
Ring-necked Duck
09/10/1990
Tresco, Isles of Scilly
32
Ferruginous Duck
30/01/1988
Ditchford GP
33
Tufted Duck
34
Scaup
08/02/1987
Grafham Water
35
Lesser Scaup
21/03/1987
Chasewater
36
Eider
08/03/1987
Hunstanton
37
King Eider
01/06/1995
Ythan Estuary
38
Harlequin Duck
16/02/1991
Wick
39
Long-tailed Duck
08/03/1987
Hunstanton
40
Common Scoter
28/09/1986
Minsmere
41
Surf Scoter
29/04/1989
Grafham Water
42
Velvet Scoter
21/02/1988
Hunstanton
43
Bufflehead
18/03/1994
Colwick Country Park
44
Goldeneye
45
Smew
05/01/1987
Willen Lake, Bucks
46
Red-breasted Merganser
09/02/1987
Startops Res, Tring, Herts
47
Goosander
48
Ruddy Duck
49
Quail
24/09/1987
Northants
50
Red-legged Partridge
51
Red Grouse
52
Ptarmigan
Glenshee
53
Black Grouse
Inverey
54
Capercaillie
Inverey
55
Grey Partridge
56
Pheasant
57
Lady Amherst's Pheasant
Brickhills
58
Golden Pheasant
Norfolk
59
Red-throated Diver
12/10/1986
Cley
60
Black-throated Diver
16/02/1991
Dunnet Bay
61
Great Northern Diver
25/10/1987
St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
62
Black-browed Albatross
02/06/1995
Unst
63
Fulmar
64
Cory's Shearwater
11/08/1996
Scillonian Pelagic
65
Great Shearwater
08/08/1996
Scillonian Pelagic
66
Sooty Shearwater
17/10/1989
Isles of Scilly
67
Manx Shearwater
18/08/1986
Cornwall
68
Balearic Shearwater
16/07/1995
Dungeness
69
Wilson's Petrel
11/08/1996
Scillonian Pelagic
70
Storm Petrel
09/06/1990
Lundy
71
Leach's Petrel
09/02/2002
Severn  Beach
72
Gannet
12/10/1986
Norfolk
73
Cormorant
74
Shag
05/06/1987
Northumberland
75
Bittern
01/05/1989
Cley
76
American Bittern
03/02/1991
Marton Mere
77
Little Bittern
07/04/1988
Oreham Common
78
Night-heron
04/08/1987
Thatcham
79
Squacco Heron
09/05/1990
Elmley Marshes RSPB
80
Cattle Egret
03/05/1992
Stocker's Lake
81
Little Egret
13/05/1989
Wilstone Res, Herts
82
Great White Egret
24/02/1994
Linford ARC
83
Grey Heron
84
Purple Heron
05/08/1989
Amwell GP
85
White Stork
26/08/1994
Ashford
86
Glossy Ibis
08/04/2012
Barnes Mill, Chelmsford, Essex
87
Spoonbill
25/05/1991
Cley Marshes
88
Pied-billed Grebe
14/03/1987
Kenfig NR
89
Little Grebe
90
Great Crested Grebe
91
Red-necked Grebe
28/09/1986
Minsmere
92
Slavonian Grebe
11/03/1987
Bradwell Lake, Bucks
93
Black-necked Grebe
14/02/1988
Langstone Harbour
94
Honey-buzzard
Haldon
95
Red Kite
14/03/1987
Tregarron, Wales
96
White-tailed Eagle
14/12/1983
Brill, Buckinghamshire
97
Marsh Harrier
14/09/1986
Elmley, Kent
98
Hen Harrier
14/03/1987
Tregarron, Wales
99
Montagu's Harrier
28/05/1997
Norfolk
100
Goshawk
29/03/1992
Inverey
101
Sparrowhawk
102
Buzzard
103
Rough-legged Buzzard
14/10/1988
Bryher
104
Golden Eagle
Haweswater RSPB
105
Osprey
15/08/1989
Farmoor Reservoir
106
Lesser Kestrel
28/03/2010
Minsmere. Suffolk
107
Kestrel
108
Red-footed Falcon
24/04/1987
Stodmarsh
109
Merlin
110
Hobby
111
Gyr Falcon
07/04/1998
Wembury
112
Peregrine
113
Water Rail
114
Spotted Crake
28/08/1994
Titchfield Haven
115
Sora
15/10/1991
St Mary's
116
Corncrake
24/09/1996
Fair Isle
117
Moorhen
118
Coot
119
American Coot
20/04/1996
Stodmarsh
120
Crane
Norfolk
121
Stone-curlew
122
Black-winged Stilt
22/04/1994
Titchwell Marsh RSPB
123
Avocet
124
Oystercatcher
125
American Golden Plover
15/11/1991
Broughton
126
Pacific Golden Plover
28/08/1995
Elmley Marshes RSPB
127
Golden Plover
128
Grey Plover
129
Sociable Plover
20/09/1988
Old
130
White-tailed Plover
07/07/2010
RSPB Rainham Marshes
131
Lapwing
132
Little Ringed Plover
133
Ringed Plover
134
Killdeer
02/01/1994
Anglesey
135
Kentish Plover
07/05/1990
Dungeness RSPB
136
Greater Sand Plover
07/08/1992
Cley Marsh
137
Dotterel
24/10/1987
St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
138
Upland Sandpiper
21/10/1986
St Mary's
139
Whimbrel
140
Curlew
141
Black-tailed Godwit
142
Bar-tailed Godwit
143
Turnstone
144
Knot
145
Ruff
146
Broad-billed Sandpiper
06/10/2008
Wallasea Wetlands, Essex
147
Curlew Sandpiper
148
Stilt Sandpiper
14/07/1990
Cliffe Pools RSPB
149
Red-necked Stint
02/08/1992
Cley Marsh
150
Temminck's Stint
24/05/1987
Willen Lake, Bucks
151
Sanderling
152
Dunlin
153
Purple Sandpiper
154
Baird's Sandpiper
27/10/1987
St Mary's
155
Little Stint
14/09/1986
Elmley, Kent
156
White-rumped Sandpiper
30/07/1989
Minsmere RSPB
157
Least Sandpiper
20/07/1995
Sidlesham Ferry
158
Buff-breasted Sandpiper
02/09/1994
Draycote Water
159
Pectoral Sandpiper
23/09/1987
Pitsford Reservoir
160
Wilson's Phalarope
17/09/1988
Draycote Water
161
Red-necked Phalarope
02/06/1989
Willen Lake
162
Grey Phalarope
163
Terek Sandpiper
16/07/1988
Stanpit Marsh
164
Common Sandpiper
165
Spotted Sandpiper
03/07/1990
Farmoor Reservoir
166
Green Sandpiper
167
Spotted Redshank
168
Greenshank
169
Lesser Yellowlegs
31/08/1989
Drift Reservoir
170
Marsh Sandpiper
24/04/1987
Stodmarsh
171
Wood Sandpiper
172
Redshank
173
Jack Snipe
174
Long-billed Dowitcher
25/08/1990
Draycote Water
175
Woodcock
176
Snipe
177
Great Snipe
29/08/1989
Girton GP
178
Collared Pratincole
02/07/1994
Titchwell Marsh RSPB
179
Oriental Pratincole
22/05/1993
Gimingham
180
Black-winged Pratincole
10/09/1993
Great Livermere
181
Pomarine Skua
182
Arctic Skua
183
Long-tailed Skua
184
Great Skua
185
Puffin
186
Black Guillemot
187
Ancient Murrelet
08/06/1990
Lundy Island
188
Razorbill
189
Little Auk
190
Guillemot
191
Little Tern
192
Gull-billed Tern
09/08/1996
Machynys
193
Caspian Tern
11/04/1992
Lackford Lake
194
Whiskered Tern
04/05/1994
Abberton Reservoir
195
Black Tern
196
White-winged Black Tern
19/07/1988
Chichester Harbour
197
Sandwich Tern
198
Forster's Tern
01/06/1995
Ythan Estuary
199
Common Tern
200
Roseate Tern
06/06/1987
Farne Islands
201
Arctic Tern
202
Sabine's Gull
11/08/1996
Scillonian Pelagic
203
Kittiwake
204
Bonaparte's Gull
25/03/1990
Kenilworth
205
Black-headed Gull
206
Little Gull
207
Ross's Gull
26/02/1995
Seaforth NR
208
Laughing Gull
15/07/1995
Dungeness power station
209
Franklin's Gull
11/04/2000
Keynsham, Somerset
210
Mediterranean Gull
211
Common Gull
212
Ring-billed Gull
08/03/1995
Uxbridge
213
Lesser Black-backed Gull
214
Slaty-backed Gull
17/02/2011
Wennington Marsh, Rainham Marsh, Essex
215
Herring Gull
216
Yellow-legged Gull
217
Caspian Gull
01/01/2006
RSPB Rainham Marshes
218
Iceland Gull
16/02/1991
Wick
219
Glaucous Gull
12/10/1986
Cley
220
Great Black-backed Gull
221
Rock Dove
222
Stock Dove
223
Woodpigeon
224
Collared Dove
225
Turtle Dove
226
Ring-necked Parakeet
227
Great Spotted Cuckoo
24/03/1990
Dawlish Warren
228
Cuckoo
229
Black-billed Cuckoo
09/10/1990
St Mary's
230
Barn Owl
231
Scops Owl
09/04/1995
Morwenstow
232
Snowy Owl
30/12/1990
Wainfleet
233
Little Owl
234
Tawny Owl
235
Long-eared Owl
236
Short-eared Owl
237
Nightjar
238
Common Nighthawk
17/09/1989
Tresco
239
Swift
240
Pallid Swift
28/03/2010
Kessingland, Suffolk
241
Alpine Swift
28/03/2010
Kessingland, Suffolk
242
Kingfisher
243
Bee-eater
26/05/1992
Filey North Cliff CP
244
Hoopoe
22/10/1988
Sherringham
245
Wryneck
246
Green Woodpecker
247
Great Spotted Woodpecker
248
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
249
Yellow-throated Vireo
21/09/1990
Kenidjack
250
Red-eyed Vireo
09/10/1988
St Mary's
251
Golden Oriole
252
Brown Shrike
14/10/2009
Staines Moor, Surrey
253
Isabelline Shrike
11/10/1991
St Mary's
254
Red-backed Shrike
29/10/1987
St Mary's
255
Lesser Grey Shrike
19/08/1989
Great Wakering
256
Great Grey Shrike
04/04/1987
Cheshunt
257
Woodchat Shrike
17/03/1990
Jenny Cliff, Plymouth
258
Chough
259
Magpie
260
Jay
261
Nutcracker
27/10/1991
Cocknage
262
Jackdaw
263
Rook
264
Carrion Crow
265
Hooded Crow
266
Raven
267
Goldcrest
268
Firecrest
269
Penduline Tit
17/10/1988
St Agnes
270
Blue Tit
271
Great Tit
272
Crested Tit
273
Coal Tit
274
Willow Tit
275
Marsh Tit
276
Bearded Tit
277
Short-toed Lark
07/10/1988
St Mary's
278
Woodlark
279
Skylark
280
Shore Lark
21/02/1988
Thornham, Norfolk
281
Sand Martin
282
Swallow
283
House Martin
284
Red-rumped Swallow
10/04/1987
Wiveton
285
Cetti's Warbler
286
Long-tailed Tit
287
Greenish Warbler
24/10/1987
Gugh
288
Arctic Warbler
12/10/1988
St Agnes
289
Pallas's Warbler
22/10/1988
Holme
290
Yellow-browed Warbler
25/10/1986
St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
291
Hume's Warbler
13/01/2004
Fairlop Waters
292
Radde's Warbler
21/10/1991
St Mary's
293
Dusky Warbler
15/10/1991
Flamborough
294
Western Bonelli's Warbler
18/10/1990
St Agnes
295
Wood Warbler
296
Chiffchaff
297
Iberian Chiffchaff
21/10/1997
St Mary's
298
Willow Warbler
299
Blackcap
300
Garden Warbler
301
Barred Warbler
08/10/1989
St Mary's
302
Lesser Whitethroat
303
Asian Desert Warbler
15/10/1991
Flamborough
304
Whitethroat
305
Spectacled Warbler
25/05/1992
Filey North Cliff CP
306
Dartford Warbler
307
Ruppell's Warbler
04/10/1990
Whalsay
308
Subalpine Warbler
15/05/1994
Walthamstow Marshes
309
Sardinian Warbler
17/03/1990
Stratton
310
Grasshopper Warbler
311
River Warbler
09/07/1989
Boughton Fen
312
Savi's Warbler
01/06/1990
Wells Wood
313
Booted Warbler
20/10/1993
St Martins
314
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler
11/08/1995
Benacre
315
Icterine Warbler
23/10/1986
St Mary's
316
Melodious Warbler
12/10/1989
Tresco
317
Aquatic Warbler
19/08/1989
Titchmarsh
318
Sedge Warbler
319
Paddyfield Warbler
27/09/1992
Flamborough
320
Blyth's Reed Warbler
19/09/1993
Fagbury Cliffs
321
Marsh Warbler
322
Reed Warbler
323
Great Reed Warbler
04/06/1993
Elmley Marshes RSPB
324
Waxwing
325
Red-breasted Nuthatch
16/10/1989
Holkham
326
Nuthatch
327
Treecreeper
328
Wren
329
Starling
330
Rose-coloured Starling
07/10/1988
St Mary's
331
Dipper
332
Hermit Thrush
16/10/1993
Tresco
333
Swainson's Thrush
10/10/1990
St Mary's
334
Grey-cheeked Thrush
19/10/1986
St Mary's
335
Ring Ouzel
336
Blackbird
337
Eyebrowed Thrush
27/10/1987
St Agnes
338
Naumann's Thrush
23/02/1990
Chingford
339
Black-throated Thrush
21/10/1992
St Mary's
340
Red-throated Thrush
01/10/1994
The Naze, Essex
341
Fieldfare
342
Song Thrush
343
Redwing
344
Mistle Thrush
345
Spotted Flycatcher
346
Robin
347
Thrush Nightingale
26/09/1995
Landguard
348
Nightingale
349
Bluethroat
09/10/1990
St Mary's
350
Red-flanked Bluetail
07/11/1993
Winspit
351
Red-breasted Flycatcher
23/10/1986
St Mary's
352
Pied Flycatcher
353
Black Redstart
354
Redstart
355
Rock Thrush
24/05/1995
Holme
356
Whinchat
357
Stonechat
358
Isabelline Wheatear
17/10/1990
St Mary's
359
Wheatear
360
Black-eared Wheatear
24/04/1992
Chearsley
361
Desert Wheatear
30/10/1987
Prawle Point
362
Dunnock
363
Alpine Accentor
28/05/1990
The Needles
364
House Sparrow
365
Spanish Sparrow
29/07/1996
Waterside
366
Tree Sparrow
367
Yellow Wagtail
368
Citrine Wagtail
16/05/1993
Fleet Pond
369
Grey Wagtail
370
Pied Wagtail
371
Richard's Pipit
22/10/1986
St Mary's
372
Blyth's Pipit
21/10/1993
St Mary's
373
Tawny Pipit
30/04/1989
West Runton
374
Olive-backed Pipit
16/10/1989
St Agnes
375
Tree Pipit
376
Pechora Pipit
20/09/1996
Fair Isle
377
Meadow Pipit
378
Red-throated Pipit
16/10/1990
St Mary's
379
Rock Pipit
380
Water Pipit
381
Buff-bellied Pipit
08/10/1988
St Mary's
382
Chaffinch
383
Brambling
384
Greenfinch
385
Goldfinch
386
Siskin
387
Linnet
388
Twite
389
Lesser Redpoll
390
Common (Mealy) Redpoll
391
Two-barred Crossbill
29/09/1990
Sandringham
392
Common Crossbill
393
Scottish Crossbill
394
Common Rosefinch
08/10/1988
St Mary's
395
Pine Grosbeak
28/03/1992
Lerwick
396
Bullfinch
397
Hawfinch
398
Snow Bunting
399
Lapland Bunting
400
Rose-breasted Grosbeak
21/10/1986
Tresco
401
Indigo Bunting
22/10/1988
Wells Wood
402
Lark Sparrow
17/05/1991
Waxham
403
White-throated Sparrow
05/06/1992
Trimley St Mary
404
Dark-eyed Junco
08/12/1989
Portland
405
Black-faced Bunting
12/03/1995
Pennington Flash
406
Pine Bunting
25/02/1990
Big Waters Country Park
407
Yellowhammer
408
Cirl Bunting
409
Ortolan Bunting
17/10/1988
St Agnes
410
Yellow-browed Bunting
18/10/1994
St Agnes
411
Rustic Bunting
16/10/1990
St Mary's
412
Little Bunting
20/10/1986
St Mary's
413
Yellow-breasted Bunting
19/09/1992
Farne Islands
414
Reed Bunting
415
Corn Bunting
416
Bobolink
21/09/1991
Sal Warren
417
Baltimore Oriole
07/10/1988
St Agnes
418
Northern Waterthrush
15/10/1996
Portland
419
Golden-winged Warbler
11/02/1989
Larkfield
420
Common Yellowthroat
11/10/1997
St Mary's
421
Northern Parula
10/10/1992
St Mary's
422
Blackpoll Warbler
05/10/1990
Sumbrugh
423
Parrot Crossbill
12/10/2013
Gunners Park, Southend
424
Serin
06/02/2015
Gunners Park, Southend